Accident Summary Nr: 171056716 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by pumper truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126791268 | 08/06/1998 | 4581 | 0 | Air Carrier Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was part of a cleaning crew that had just finished preparing an airplane for loading passengers. As they were starting to move their service truck, Employee #1 went to the rear of the vehicle to signal the driver. He was facing away from the traffic lane when he stepped backward and into the middle of a refueling pumper truck. The driver never saw Employee #1 and the pumper's rear tire struck his lower legs, fracturing two bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126791268 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |