Accident Summary Nr: 171055973 - Employee's fingers amputated by picker on blower machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126784016 | 02/19/1998 | 5087 | 0 | Kiser Sawmills |
Abstract: Employee #1 opened an access panel to unclog a blower machine. The front picker was still turning and her left hand became caught in the rotating blades, amputating all four fingers and most of her thumb. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where the remainder of her thumb and part of her hand to just above the wrist were surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126784016 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |