Accident Summary Nr: 171054729 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 171054729 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 11/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12676501511/25/199624340Karman Kitchens

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning off a table saw. He removed the saw's sliding table top, with the guard attached, and balanced it on the table saw, exposing its rotating blade. Without turning off the saw, he began to blow away the saw dust with a compressed air hose. His right hand contacted the moving blade, amputating his index, middle, and ring fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, COMPRESSED AIR, SAW, BLADE, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126765015 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators