Accident Summary Nr: 171054729 - Employee's fingers amputated in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126765015 | 11/25/1996 | 2434 | 0 | Karman Kitchens |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning off a table saw. He removed the saw's sliding table top, with the guard attached, and balanced it on the table saw, exposing its rotating blade. Without turning off the saw, he began to blow away the saw dust with a compressed air hose. His right hand contacted the moving blade, amputating his index, middle, and ring fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126765015 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |