Accident Summary Nr: 171054646 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126764729 | 11/02/1996 | 2411 | 0 | Triple R Timber Harvesting |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on November 1, 1996, Employee #1, a logger with Triple R Timbering, was working on Forest Service land. He was working with three other loggers, and the group had been assigned a strip within which they were supposed to remain while trees were being felled. The strips were spaced far enough away from each other to maintain safe distances between work groups. Employee #1 strayed from his strip and was working closer to the adjacent strip when a falling tree struck him on the head. He was killed. Employee #1 had been standing 91 ft away from the base of the tree that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126764729 | Fatality | Fracture | Farmers, except horticultural |