Accident Summary Nr: 171054497 - Employee injured in fall when decking collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126762590 | 08/30/1996 | 1791 | 0 | Western Const Specialties |
Abstract: Employee #1 was guiding a forklift operator to set an approximately 900 lb pallet of Nelson studs on a new 10 ft span of decking at a sports arena under construction. They had to maneuver the pallet over the perimeter barrier cable and then tip the forks forward to set the pallet on the decking, which had not yet been welded or attached down. Employee #1 began to walk toward the middle of the floor when the deck section folded under the pallet. The pallet contents and Employee #1 fell through the deck opening. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. The company had a tie-off requirement and Employee #1 had been tied-off while guiding the forklift operator. He had disconnected himself once the forks were clear of the pallet.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126762590 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |