Accident Summary Nr: 171054083 - Employee injured when run over by railroad car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126756410 | 03/11/1996 | 0139 | 0 | Dalton Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on March 4, Employee #1 was at the Union Pacific Railroad yard, loading alfalfa cubes into two belly dump rail cars. He was standing atop one rail car, directing the flow of alfalfa from the conveyor. At the same time, this car was being repositioned by a tractor that was chained to one of the railroad cars. Employee #1 was struck by the conveyor, knocked from the top of the rail car, and fell to the tracks between the two belly dump units. Before the rail car could be stopped, it had run over both his legs and his left arm. Emergency medical services were summoned and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126756410 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |