Accident Summary Nr: 171048630 - Employee killed when suffocates in corn grain bin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115089120 | 04/22/1998 | 5153 | 0 | Hancock Elevator, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a circle grain bin filled with corn and became engulfed. He died of asphyxia due to suffocation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115089120 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |