Accident Summary Nr: 171048580 - Employee killed when neck broken by wire rope

Accident Summary Nr: 171048580 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 07/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11508985607/13/199824210Gingerich Sawmill

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to unplug the dust chute leading from a wood chipper. They shoved a 28 ft long by 5/8 in. diameter wire rope into the 15 ft long by 12 in. diameter wood chip pipe. The leading end of the cable became caught in the wood chipper wheel while the other end, which was resting on their shoulders, wrapped around and fractured Employee #1's neck. He was killed instantly. Employee #1 also sustained numerous lacerations, while his coworker was treated for minor lacerations.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, WIRE ROPE, CAUGHT BY, CHIPPER, CLOGGED, LACERATION, NECK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115089856 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction