Accident Summary Nr: 171048085 - Employee sustains injury to his head when tire blows out
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115098642 | 03/29/2002 | 5083 | 0 | K & A Farm Equipment |
Abstract: On March 28, 2002, Employees #1 was inflating a tire from a semi-tractor. The tire was low on air. As Employee #1 put the air nozzle onto the valve core, the side-wall of the tire blew out, causing the employee to fall backward, strike his head on the fender of the semi-tractor, and then fall to the floor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115098642 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |