Accident Summary Nr: 171045040 - Employee's hand injured when struck by log
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126237601 | 05/02/1995 | 2411 | 0 | Warfield Limited |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting chokers on a steep hillside as part of a tree felling operation. They were logging with a slack pulling carriage, harvesting alder that averaged 9 in. in diameter at the butt and 60 ft in length. They sent a turn of tree-length alder to the landing. When it arrived, there was a choker with a bonus, where the end of one of the logs was longer than the other, preventing the yarder engineer from pulling the logs up as far as he would have liked. As he attempted to land the logs by slacking the line down, slack in the chokers allowed several of the logs to slip out and slide back down the hill. The yarder engineer sounded the signal to warn the rigging crew that a log was coming down the hill. One of the logs continued to slide toward the rigging crew, changing direction several times. As Employee #1 tried to get out of the way, he slipped. The log slid across his left hand, severely injuring it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126237601 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |