Accident Summary Nr: 171043938 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111209375 | 02/06/1999 | 1711 | 0 | Uribe Inc |
Abstract: Three employees were using a side-boom crane to move a 10.7-meter section of pipe from one location to another. The boom on the crane was 7.9 meters long. A power line was located 6.7 meters above the ground directly over the operation. The boom contacted the north phase of the 7200-volt line. One of the employees (Employee #1), who was holding the pipe to steady it, received an electric shock. The other two employees backed up the crane, and one of them (Employee #2) ran over to help the injured employee. The crane rolled back into the power line, and the second employee also received an electric shock. Employee #1 was electrocuted. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 1 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111209375 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 111209375 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |