Accident Summary Nr: 171038649 - Employee injured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302167770 | 10/10/1998 | 1531 | 0 | Frank J Fitterer Dba Frank Fitterer Home Builder |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a roof when he fell 9 ft 2 in. to the ground; some bundles of roofing material then fell on top of him. He sustained lacerations, bruises, and abrasions on his face and head. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated and released that same afternoon.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302167770 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |