Accident Summary Nr: 171038342 - Employee's hand injured when caught against conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300899812 | 06/26/1998 | 5159 | 0 | S S Steiner Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 noon on June 26, 1998, Employee #1's hand became caught and pinned between the bucket and the side wall frame of a bucket conveyor. He could not free himself and his hand sustained a laceration, bruising, and some pulled tendons. No lockout/tagout procedures were used before Employee #1 began to work.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300899812 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |