Accident Summary Nr: 171038193 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by high pressure hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115243156 | 11/21/1996 | 1731 | 0 | Dennis Dayley Dba Renegade Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing behind a coworker, who was holding a high pressure hose that had been clogged with a frozen slurry of clay and water. The two workers and their foreman, who was manning a pump, were trying to dislodge the slurry. They removed the hose's quick disconnect end to allow the mixture to escape. They then pressurized the hose to 2,000 lb and dislodged the slurry. Employee #1's coworker could not hold onto the pressurized hose and it whipped out of his hands, striking Employee #1. He suffered a fractured right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115243156 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |