Accident Summary Nr: 171034176 - Employee had an heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304139512 | 03/02/2001 | 5541 | 0 | Merit Of Washington Inc Dba Overlake Chevron |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on March 2, 2001, an employee was in the walk-in cooler in order to restock the refrigerator cases. Several minutes later, employee's wife came to the work site. She was directed to the cooler area. She opened one of the refrigerated cases door and called his name. She got no response. She went to the operations manager, who entered the walk-in cooler and found the employee unconscious and lying face down on the cooler floor. He died of apparent heart attack.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304139512 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |