Accident Summary Nr: 171034010 - Employee killed when crushed by planing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304143282 | 03/21/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Pr Systems Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working between a CMI asphalt planing machine, Model Number PR-800-7 and a Peterbilt dump truck, license number A19238H, Washington state, with a trailer, license number 9206-LX, Washington state. The asphalt crew was removing two inches of asphalt from 112th Street NE while traveling northbound. The planing machine and the dump truck were both traveling north. Employee #1 was walking and working between the planing machine and the dump truck trailer while the planing machine was traveling, or crabbing, around an iron water valve in the roadway. The planing machine traveled into the trailer of the truck and crushed Employee #1 between them. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on the scene by the responding medical aid units. The cause of death was determined to be an avulsion of the heart as a result of a crushing blunt force injury to the trunk.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304143282 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |