Accident Summary Nr: 171020381 - Employee killed when pinned between boom and standard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125096693 | 11/17/1995 | 1381 | 0 | C H & P Drilling Company - Rig #7 |
Abstract: On November 17, 1995, Employee #1, of CH&P Drilling Co., was adjusting the height of a pipe boom stand. He was bending over the top of the standard when the pipe boom was inadvertently lowered. Employee #1 was pinned between the boom and standard and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125096693 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |