Accident Summary Nr: 171020340 - Employee killed by falling wood chipper wheel assembly
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124851387 | 11/13/1995 | 0783 | 0 | Harry Fox Inc |
Abstract: On November 13, 1995, Employee #1, of Harry Fox, Inc., was using a chain fall to lift a wood chipper feed wheel assembly. The welded eye assembly attached to the feed wheel assembly broke off when the wheel was suspended. The feed wheel assembly fell onto Employee #1, fracturing his head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124851387 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |