Accident Summary Nr: 171020225 - Employee dies after striking head on pavement
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
124829318 | 07/11/1995 | 0783 | 0 | West Michigan Tree Services |
Abstract: On July 11, 1995, Employee #1, of West Michigan Tree Service, was attempting to close the disc guard on a brush chipper while it was running. During his attempt, the guard was struck by the paddle on the back of the disc. The guard then struck the employee in the chin, throwing him backward. His head struck the parking lot pavement. Employee #1 died. Citations were issued for serious violations of 4081-5343(2) and 40118-0034(9).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 124829318 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |