Accident Summary Nr: 171020027 - Employee killed in chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124393240 | 09/07/1994 | 0783 | 0 | Mount Clemens Tree Service |
Abstract: On September 2, 1994, Employee #1, of Mt. Clements Tree Service, was operating a harvester chipper that was equipped with a grapple feed arm. A witness said that Employee #1 exited the machine's cab and was standing in front of the feeder while the machine was running. He then leaned toward the feeder with his upper torso and his hands made a motion while his head went into the feed end of the machine. Employee #1's body was drawn through the chipper and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124393240 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |