Accident Summary Nr: 171017718 - Employee injured in explosion while cutting fuel tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124692294 | 11/14/1996 | 5199 | 0 | Lee E Rubenstein & Jack Schneiderman |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on November 13, 1996, Employee #1, a metals processing worker, and a coworker were using oxygen and propane gas to cut scrap metal into pieces. Employee #1 was cutting a fuel tank when and it exploded. He was wearing a face shield and hard hat, but he sustained damage to his eyes and a concussion. The coworker, who was cutting approximately 11 ft away, was not injured. The fuel tank contained no liquid fuel and Employee #1 believed it was free of flammable vapors. There was no fire with the explosion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124692294 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |