Accident Summary Nr: 171017270 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126231513 | 07/24/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Performance Abatement Services Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Performance Abatement Services, was standing on the first level of a scaffold that had been erected to remove asbestos insulation from a digester tank at the Albany Paper Mill. He was shoveling insulation into a plastic bag when he lost his footing and toppled off the scaffold platform through the plastic abatement containment wall. He fell 7 ft 4 3/4 in., landing on his back on the concrete floor of the digester pit. Employee #1 was transported to Legacy Emanuel Hospital and Health Center in Portland, OR, where he was diagnosed with two fractured vertebrae. There were no guardrails on the 31 in. wide platform.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126231513 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |