Accident Summary Nr: 171011307 - Employee's arm fractured when struck by flying door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119889723 | 10/20/2000 | 3999 | 0 | Adams Rite Aerospace |
Abstract: Employee #1 was pressure-testing a water heater within a protective enclosure. The water heater exploded at 150 psi and the doors of the enclosure flew open, striking him on the arm. Employee #1 sustained a severe fracture, which required extensive surgery. The protective enclosure was not adequate for this testing procedure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119889723 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |