Accident Summary Nr: 171010556 - Employee injured by hot asphalt spill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125940304 | 01/18/2002 | 1761 | 0 | Christopher Roofing Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was loading a bucket of hot asphalt onto a truck. The bucket, containing 2 to 3 inches of hot material, tipped over and splashed him in the face. Employee #1 suffered second-degree burns.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125940304 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Loading dock forming and pouring Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |