Accident Summary Nr: 171005150 - Employee injured in fall from scissor lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120132436 | 10/14/1994 | 1221 | 0 | Poplar Supply |
Abstract: At 11:14 a.m. on October 7, 1994, Employee #1 was driving a 3 ft wide, 8 ft 10 in. long scissor lift at an angle onto an 8 ft wide trailer's ramp and moving it up and down when the lift's back left tire slipped off the loading ramp and fell. Both Employee #1 and the lift fell onto the driveway. He was taken to Scripps Hospital for treatment. He sustained a cracked lower vertebra and was released after five days. The employer has been engaged in renting scissor lifts, forklifts, and boom lifts for the last 30 years. Employee #1 was trying to load the scissor lift on the ramp at an angle instead of from the middle, against the employer's instruction, and was given a verbal reprimand. No accident-related violation was discovered during the investigation; however, four violations were observed during the inspection and citations were issued with penalties: T8CCR 3577(e), 4973, 6151(c)(4), and 342(a).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120132436 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |