Accident Summary Nr: 171005051 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BACK DUE TO FALL FROM LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120132139 | 08/16/1994 | 3679 | 0 | Western Products/Western Instruments Corp |
Abstract: On Augusts 8, 1994, an employee was assembling electronic sheds or containers for a naval hovercraft. He was installing bolts on top of the container he was working. He placed a homemade 12-ft ladder against the container and climbed to the top of the ladder. The ladder did not have proper anti-slip pads on the feet, nor was the ladder secured. While the employee was at the top of the ladder, the feet slipped and the employee fell to the concrete floor. He suffered compressed vertebrae in his upper back, and was treated and released from the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120132139 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |