Accident Summary Nr: 170993182 - Three employees burned when slag cleaning vessel explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106335979 | 01/26/1996 | 3331 | 0 | Asarco, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:52 p.m. on January 24, 1996, Employees #1 through #3 were present when a major explosion occurred in an electric slag cleaning vessel at a copper smelting operation. The cleaning vessel was a furnace that used carbon electrodes to heat a molten mixture, separating slag material and copper-containing material. An initial minor explosion may have been caused by removal of the electrodes from the molten mixture, by hydrolyzed water, or by water reacting with the material. The first explosion was probably caused by suspended coke dust, a substance added to the molten mixture within the cleaning vessel. The suspended coke dust then ignited into a second major explosion. Employees #1 through #3 sustained burns from the superheated steam.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106335979 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 106335979 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 106335979 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |