Accident Summary Nr: 170903959 - Employee's thumb tip injured in tether punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119827137 | 05/21/1996 | 3354 | 0 | Kaiser Aluminum Extruded Products |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on May 1, 1996, Employee #1, of Kaiser Aluminum Extruded Products, Santa Fe Springs, CA, was operating tether punch press #6025 when his thumb became caught in the point of operation. He severely crushed and partially amputated the tip of his left thumb. The punch press was being operated without a point of operation guard.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119827137 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |