Accident Summary Nr: 170900906 - Employee's fingertip amputated on grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120029608 | 10/14/1997 | 3546 | 0 | Deutsch American Pneumatic Tool |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being instructed by a supervisor on how to run a centerless grinder. Under normal operation, a part was inserted into the side of the machine and was automatically ejected from the opposite side. Employee #1 did not understand this and he reached into the machine. His finger struck the abrasive wheel, sustaining enough damage that the tip had to be surgically amputated. Employee #1 normally worked as a painter and operating the grinder was not part of his regular job responsibilities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120029608 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |