Accident Summary Nr: 170900864 - Employee injured when pinned by ramp tug at airport
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126115633 | 12/03/1997 | 4512 | 0 | Delta Airlines |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 2, 1997, Employee #1, an associate customer service agent for Delta Airlines, became pinned between a moving jetway and ramp tug #29008 at the Los Angeles International Airport. He was transported by paramedics to Centinela Hospital, where the emergency room staff diagnosed a dislocated lumbar joint on the left side and a separation of the cartilage between the pubic bones. Employee #1 underwent a series of surgeries for these injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126115633 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |