Accident Summary Nr: 170900856 - Employee injured in fall from moving scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120042510 | 08/15/1997 | 1795 | 0 | Specialized Environmental, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a 5 to 6 ft tall rolling scaffold to remove duct work as part of an asbestos remediation project. The scaffold had to be moved occasionally, and the workers had been instructed to remain seated during this procedure. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 decided to stand and to hang onto the duct work as the scaffold moved. When he finally let go, he fell backward to the floor, striking his head and sustaining a small laceration on his elbow from hitting a piece of metal. The scaffold had no guardrails.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 120042510 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |