Accident Summary Nr: 170900849 - Employee's collarbone fractured in fall through guardrail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126115609 | 11/13/1997 | 1721 | 0 | C G Painting & Wallcovering, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on November 11, 1997, Employee #1, a painter, was on a mobile, self-propelled elevated work platform. He was leaning against the platform's rear guardrail when it gave way and he fell 13 ft to the floor, fracturing his collarbone. The guardrail was not secured and it folded down when Employee #1 leaned against it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 5 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126115609 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |