Accident Summary Nr: 170900823 - Employee's thumb lacerated when circular saw slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126054535 | 07/18/1997 | 1541 | 0 | West Way Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on July 9, 1997, Employee #1 was using a Skilsaw to cut a 2 by 4. He was holding the board with his left hand and the saw with his right when the saw slipped from his grip, lacerating his left thumb.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126054535 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |