Accident Summary Nr: 170899454 - Employee's finger crushed in freight handling equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120042528 | 08/11/1997 | 4512 | 0 | Bax Global |
Abstract: On March 16, 1997, Employee #1 was moving air cargo containers, which was part of his regular work responsibilities. He was elevating a metal stop designed to limit the movement of the containers when he found that the center pivot pin around which the stop rotated was broken. As a result, he had to reach into the slot for the pin and manually put up the stop. During the process, a coworker on the opposite side moved the container, crushing Employee #1's index finger. He was transported to the hospital, where his finger was surgically amputated at the middle joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120042528 | Fatality | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |