Accident Summary Nr: 170899322 - Employee's fingertips amputated in tube bending machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120030192 | 03/28/1996 | 3465 | 0 | Manik Motors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker, the first and second shift operators of a tube bending machine, were discussing the quality of parts being produced. The coworker turned to operate the controls, which were 3 ft away, not realizing that Employee #1's hands were on the hold blocks of the machine. When the tube bender was activated, the blocks shut, amputating the tips of three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120030192 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |