Accident Summary Nr: 170899249 - Employee's toes amputated by mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126093996 | 10/08/1996 | 8211 | 0 | El Segundo Unified School District |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a gas-operated bush mower on a hill when he slipped and lost his balance. His left foot slid under the mower, amputating his big toe and the first joint of his second toe. Employee #1 was transported by paramedics to the R. F. Kennedy Medical Center for treatment. He was not wearing safety shoes at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126093996 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |