Accident Summary Nr: 170898274 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126123017 | 06/06/1997 | 2522 | 0 | Crane Pro Services |
Abstract: An employee was installing a C-Track on a monorail crane. He used a portable fiberglass ladder to climb the steel support beam. A helper handed the employee the C-Track in a manner requiring the employee to reach over his head. The employee contacted an exposed conductor in the area (presumably a crane runway conductor) and received an electric shock. The electric shock caused the employee to lose his balance and fall 9.1 meters into a dumpster. The employee sustained burns on his left arm, right hand, left leg, and buttocks. He also fractured his left elbow and pelvis. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126123017 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical and electronic technicians |