Accident Summary Nr: 170897839 - Employee's thumb lacerated on circular table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126131309 | 11/10/1998 | 2499 | 0 | Global Sign System |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a hand-fed, circular table saw when his left thumb struck against the blade and was partially amputated. He was operating the saw without the safety guard in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126131309 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |