Accident Summary Nr: 170897714 - Employee's thumb amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126127117 | 10/30/1998 | 3429 | 0 | P.P.Mfg. Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 15 ton foot-controlled Diamond punch press when the machine cycled, amputating a portion of his right thumb. There was no point of operation guard in place and Employee #1 did not use the hand-feeding devices. The press was also equipped with two-hand controls.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126127117 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |