Accident Summary Nr: 170897607 - Employee's hand injured in chocolate mold machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126130426 | 03/11/1998 | 5149 | 0 | Very Special Chocolates |
Abstract: On October 15, 1997, Employee #1, age 18, of Very Special Chocolates, Inc., was operating a Awema LA196 liquor depositor. She was removing a chocolate mold from the point of operation when she suffered a puncture wound and compound fracture of her left hand. The point of operation was not guarded.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126130426 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |