Accident Summary Nr: 170896633 - Employee's fingertip amputated in pan stacker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120266655 | 05/18/1999 | 5461 | 0 | Bestfoods Baking Company |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 p.m. on April 28, 1999, Employee #1, of the Best Foods Baking Company, was clearing a jammed pan from inside a pan stacker on line #3 when the air piston suddenly descended and amputated the tip of his right index finger. Employee #1 had shut off the power to the machine before attempting to clear the jam, but apparently was unaware that energy could be stored within the piston. The employer also stated that he did not know about the potential for stored energy until the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120266655 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |