Accident Summary Nr: 170895387 - Employee's finger amputated by lawn mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120259130 | 11/17/1999 | 0782 | 0 | Jose Flores |
Abstract: At approximately 8.00 a.m. on November 11, 1999, Employee #1 was mowing a lawn in back of a single-family home. The lawn mower became stuck, and he picked up the front to check and adjust the blade. His left middle finger touched the rotating blade and was amputated. Employee #1 was transported to USC Medical center, where he was treated and released after five hours. According to the employer, the worker apparently forgot to turn off the mower before putting his hands near the moving blade. Lockout/tagout procedures had not been developed and were not in use at the time of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120259130 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |