Accident Summary Nr: 170895171 - Employee's hand burned when splashed by hot asphalt

Accident Summary Nr: 170895171 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/21/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12025447910/22/199717610Al Cooke

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 21, 1997, Employee #1, a contractor, was mopping a felt piece on the roof of a building when hot asphalt accidentally splashed on his right hand. He sustained second-degree burns to his hand and was administered first aid at the site.

Keywords: BURN, ROOF, PPE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, HOT ASPHALT, SPILL, HAND, ASPHALT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 120254479 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Other