Accident Summary Nr: 170895007 - Employee's foot injured when caught under crane outrigger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126209345 | 10/01/1997 | 1389 | 0 | Jerry Melton & Sons Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on August 7, 1997, Employee #1, of Jerry Melton & Sons Construction, and a coworker were transporting a compressor on the bed of a hydraulic crane truck. They parked at the work site and went around to the passenger side to undo the chains that held down the compressor. Another coworker came up and mounted the driver's side crane operator platform. The coworker was extending the back outriggers when Employee #1's left foot became caught under the right rear outrigger. He sustained a serious injury and was taken to a private doctor before being transported to Mercy Hospital in Bakersfield, CA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126209345 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, extractive occupations |