Accident Summary Nr: 170891915 - Employee's leg fractured when struck by falling pipe spools
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120129432 | 12/15/1994 | 1629 | 0 | J E Merit Constructors Inc |
Abstract: On May 10, 1995, Employee #1, a pipefitter for J.E. Merit Constructors, Inc., and a crew including a helper and a crane operator were stacking pipe spools in a laydown area of a small metropolitan refinery. At approximately 12:15 p.m., the employees had set and backed the crane off two 80 ft lengths of 4 in. diameter schedule 80 pipe. The slings were completely slack and still attached to the crane hook and the spools. Wood dunnage separated these pipe spools from spools below. Employee #1 had set wood wedges in the middle and at each end of the pipe spools. While Employee #1 was beside the pipe spools, the spools and the supporting dunnage fell about 2 1/2 ft to the ground. The pipe spools struck Employee #1's leg, breaking the fibula and the tibia.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120129432 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |