Accident Summary Nr: 170891485 - Employee fractures ankle in fall with ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112129937 | 02/15/1995 | 8731 | 0 | Betz Laboratories |
| 112129887 | 02/16/1995 | 1721 | 0 | Fleming Painting Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was painting the conference room of Betz Lab in Long Beach, CA. He was at a height of 7 ft on a 15 ft extension ladder when the ladder slid away from the wall. As it fell, Employee #1's ankle became caught in a ladder rung and it was fractured upon impact with the floor. The ladder was neither blocked not secured. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working for a four-month-old paint contracting company.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112129937 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 112129887 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |