Accident Summary Nr: 170891212 - Employee sustains strangulated hernia when lifting box cove
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120120266 | 12/07/1994 | 9229 | 0 | City Of Long Beach Public Works |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were pulling the cover off a pull box to inspect street light wiring in Long Beach. Prior to attempting to lift the box cover, Employee #1 had hit it with a rubber mallet to loosen it in case it was stuck. After hitting the cover, Employee #1 used channel locks to pull the cover off. As he lifted, he felt a sharp pain in his back. He was taken to Long Beach Memorial Hospital, where he was diagnosed as having a strangulated hernia. Employee #1 was trained in the proper lifting of box covers. Causal factors include the cover's sticking and Employee #1's health condition: he has diabetes. The employer had investigated the accident and is contemplating changing/designing a new tool to open the cover, which he thinks will help prevent this type of accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120120266 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electricians |