Accident Summary Nr: 170890859 - Employee's finger crushed under falling blowhead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119737567 | 04/29/1999 | 3321 | 331511 | U S Pipe & Foundry Company, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 1999, Employee #1 was assembling a foundry blowhead, a mandrel, and some core boxes on a pallet for storage. He was transporting the mandrel and the blowhead by bridge crane. The mandrel was secured to the crane by a two-part chain and the blowhead was balanced on top. The approximately 110 lb blowhead slipped off the mandrel and fell. Employee #1 tried to manually catch it, crushing his left index finger between the blowhead and a steel table. No accident-related violations were issued. Before the inspection, the employer had modified the procedure to move only one part at a time. The employee was trained in the procedure which, if performed as instructed, posed little if any hazard. Employee #1 had full control of the project and was injured because he tried to catch a falling object, which was likely a spontaneous impulse reaction.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119737567 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Molding and casting machine operators |