Accident Summary Nr: 170888788 - Employee's fingertips amputated in air supply fan
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125513390 | 02/02/1998 | 8063 | 0 | Ca Dept Of Mental Health Napa State Hospital |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inspecting and tightening the drive belts on a 2 ft wide fan with a 15 hp brushless motor located in the machinery room at a mental hospital. The double V-belts had been locked out, but the natural draft in the duct from the inlet caused the fan to spin slowly, even with the power off. Employee #1 had placed the heel of his left hand on the belts to stop them from spinning when his hand was drawn into the pulley, amputating the tips of his left ring and little fingers. He was transported to the hospital, where his fingertips were reattached. The cause of the accident was Employee #1's inappropriate method for stopping the fan from spinning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125513390 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial machinery repairers |