Accident Summary Nr: 170888689 - Employee injured in fall while dismounting crane
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125501668 | 10/09/1996 | 1622 | 0 | R M Harris Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as an oiler on a truck crane, serial #18HA538, owner ID #116, at a construction site for a highway bridge over the river. He was dismounting the four-axle, 82-ton crane when he lost his footing and fell approximately 4 ft 10 in. from the deck. Employee #1 fractured three bones in his left ankle and sustained tendon damage, for which he required surgery and implanting of a steel plate. He also suffered contusions to his head and shoulders, and to the fingers on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125501668 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |